Silkstone Primary School, High Street, Silkstone, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S75 4LR

01226 790333

Silkstone Primary School

A School with Soul

Our Governors

 

                                                                                                                           Mr Ian France (Chair)

                                                                                                                        LA Governor (appointed September 2020; term ends September 2024)

 

 

Professor Sophy Smith (Vice Chair)

Co-opted governor (appointed June 2021; term ends June 2025)

Vice Chair

Member of Progress and Attainment Committee.

Link Governor for SEN, Music and Art.

Contact: S.Smith@silkstoneprimary.com

Mr J Hinchliffe  

Co-opted Governor (appointed June 2021; term ends June 2025)

Member of Finance, Standards and Attainment and Personnel & Pay Committees.

Link Governor for Maths.

There are four elements to the role of chair of the governing body:

  • Leading and developing the team of governors

  • Building the relationship with the headteacher and ensuring accountability

  • Together with the headteacher, leading school improvement

  • Leading the business of the governing body

In summary, the chair should facilitate the governing body working as a team to challenge, support and contribute to the strategic leadership of the school.

Contact: J.hinchliffe@silkstoneprimary.com

 

Mr Lee Dunn

Parent governor (appointed May 2021; term ends May 2025)

Chair of Finance Committee.

Link governor for Computing and Modern Foreign Languages

 

Mrs Bev Mylett

Associate governor (appointed July 2019; term ends July 2023)

Member of the Finance Committee

Mr Dave Lovatt

Local Authority Governor (appointed December 2019; term ends December 2023)

Member of Progress and Attainment committee

Link governor for PE

 

Mrs Bernie Hayes

 Co-opted Governor (appointed July 2021; term ends July 2025)

 

Mrs Lindsay Sanders

Parent Governor (appointed November 2020; term ends November 2024)